Call us 0800 0523 555

Contact Us

*COVID-19 update: Many of our shops and offices are now open for face to face meetings with strict social distancing measures in place. We also offer telephone and video consultations for all new clients in order to discuss your needs. Find the latest COVID-19 information available for your business.

Can I offset interest from my re-mortgage?

I have a buy-to-let property which I bought about 5 years ago for £130,000 cash. My wife and I have just had twins so we are looking to extend our house to accommodate our growing family. If I mortgage the buy-to-let property, am I able to offset the interest charge against the rental income? I’d be looking to raise about £40,000.

Generally speaking, it is not possible to offset the interest on a loan if the loan monies were not used for the purpose of the letting business.

However, there is a concession in HMRC’s Business Income Manual in paragraph 45700. This gives landlords the opportunity to release equity from their portfolio and offset the interest regardless of what the money was used for.

The only restriction is that the amount of the equity release cannot exceed the original market value of the property when it was introduced to the lettings business.

Property can be a complicated area of tax, so feel free to seek some professional advice from your local TaxAssist Accountant.

Call us today to make an appointment with your local office

Consultations available by telephone or video

0800 0523 555

Contact Us